So when Whitsett announced last week that she would not caucus with Democrats in the new House sessio
[…] However, that is very much easier said than actually done, according to Democratic political consultant Mike Radtke, who is also a Sterling Heights city councilman.
“It’s almost impossible to recall a person of your own party just because they are automatically the candidate going forward,” Radtke told the Michigan Advance. “There are people interested in this, but I keep telling them it’s almost impossible if they wanted to try to recall Karen as she would automatically have the choice of being first on the ballot.”
Radtke was referring to a specific piece of Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.970b, which states that “Unless the incumbent declines within 10 days after the filing of a recall petition, the incumbent shall be the nominee of that political party at the recall general election …”